CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:119 870912

Mr. John Paul Vyborny
Collectron of Arizona, Inc.
3000 Mariposa Road
Nogales, AZ 85621

RE: The tariff classification of vegetable peelers from Mexico

Dear Mr. Vyborny:

In your letter dated January 21, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ekco Group, Inc., Franklin Park, IL.

The articles to be imported are all-metal vegetable peelers with swivel-type stainless steel blades. The cutting edges are formed by the longitudinal slit down the middle of the blade.

The applicable subheading for the vegetable peelers will be 8214.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of cutlery... other. The duty rate will be 2 cents each plus 4.6 percent. Articles classifiable under subheading 8214.90.9000, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport